Dollynet Privacy Policy

Last Update: January 2017

By using the Dollynet services, you acknowledge that you have read our set of legal documents and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions contained herein as well as all acceptable use policies incorporated by reference.

DOLLYNET PTY LTD  (ABN 72605565820) (Dollynet) respects your privacy and is committed to its protection.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Dollynet to help protect your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Why and when Dollynet collects your information

Dollynet collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information Dollynet will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN, facsimile number and other relevant additional details. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

Dollynet makes limited use of cookies and web storage on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser (on the device you are using) by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We also use cookies to track your interaction with our website, personalise your experience on our website and provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet (such as tailored advertising to you). HTML5 web storage is similar to a cookie, but allows enhanced functionality and capability of data storing and use when you utilise our website. You always have the option to disable cookies and/or HTML5 web storage by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website. Additionally, you can install a browser add-on and opt-out of interaction recording which will limit this tracking functionality and opt-out of tailored advertising programs.

How Dollynet uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

As a domain name registrar, we are required by ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) to make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that Dollynet will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

In addition, ICANN has another mandatory requirement that all its accredited registrars make the WHOIS database of personal information for com, net and org available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into a bulk access agreement with Dollynet.

We may use your information to measure your experiences of our products/services/website, improve or develop our products/services/website, perform research and analysis, and contact you for marketing purposes (including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email, telephone and SMS). If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Dollynet, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Dollynet by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass back to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Dollynet has offices in Adelaide,Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane, Australia. We also have international subsidiary company offices operating in New Zealand Europe and the USA. Any information which you supply to Dollynet or any of its international subsidiary companies will likely be shared within the internal company group to facilitate our provision of products and services to you. Each of our international subsidiary companies is committed to protecting your personal information.

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, or who provide services to us in assisting us with the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal information, such as the following:

  • market research and distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt-out of receiving this information from us);
  • assisting us with the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal information;
  • the supply of webhosting, website design, SEO and other services (providers in Australia,Europe, US and The Philippines);
  • Call centre sales and support services (provider in Australia, New Zealand, Europe, USA and the Philippines).

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. In some cases, those third party service providers who we disclose your personal information to may reside outside of Australia. Those service providers are required to hold your personal information strictly confidential.

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

Accuracy / Access

You may access and update the personal information we provide to the registries in respect of your domain name licence at any time. The procedure to do this is explained on the Help Centre on our website at https://dollynet.com.au/help

If you believe that Dollynet may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us or email our Privacy Officer at privacy@dollynet.com.au

Security

Dollynet is committed to protecting the security of customer collected personal information. To do so, we use technical security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alternation or unauthorized disclosure of information under our control. We use security measures including and not limited to: physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. When we ask customers or users to provide financial information (such as a credit card number) that data is protected using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) technology.

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Dollynet.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Dollynet online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Privacy of your account
We consider your registration data and the content of all your messages private and confidential. The header of the messages that you send will contain your name (e-mail address) and Internet Protocol (IP) address. We will not intentionally monitor or disclose any of your e-mail content or registration data unless we are required to do so:

  • to enforce these Terms and Conditions,
  • by law,
  • to defend ourselves in any legal action,
  • to protect our property.

Since your password is essential for protecting your privacy, we encourage you to NOT share it with anyone and change it frequently. Additionally, you agree to respect the privacy and confidentiality of others.

Privacy of your registration data
Dollynet collects certain information during the registration process. The personally identifiable information that Dollynet collects includes first and last name. Dollynet also collects non-personally identifiable information, such as country, age, gender, etc. You may update your Registration Information at any time from your Web Hosting Control Panel – > My Account – > Change Login Credentials section.

We may disclose aggregate registration statistics in connection with our marketing activities.

Access to personal information
Dollynet’s customers have access to their personal data including full name, company name, email address, and credit card information. Customers have the ability to delete data related to their full name, company name, and identifiable billing information which will no longer be stored in our databases, with the exception of: email address, network logs, cases where fraudulent or otherwise illegal activity has been deemed to occurred as determined by law enforcement or Dollynet management, in which case the information may remain in our database indefinitely in order to help facilitate the prevention of repeated abuse in the future from the offending party.

Why we need this information
Your registration information is needed in order for us to operate the site, to provide support for your account, for statistical purposes, etc. Dollynet will NOT send you any unsolicited information, including e-mails, except as mentioned hereby.

New customers will receive a Dollynet welcome e-mail containing information about the features provided by the Service, as well as WHCP (Web Hosting Control Panel) and FTP login details. Dollynet may also send system notifications upon need, related to any upgrade, maintenance or other service issues concerning your hosting account.

Dollynet will keep your personally identifiable information private and will NOT share it with any unauthorized third parties.

Log files
We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer our site and servers, track access, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. It is possible that personal information about a customer may be included in the log files due to the normal functions of IP addresses and Web browsing.

Cookies
We use different cookies on our website to make it as useful to you as possible. Cookies are small text files that we put on your computer or mobile device to tell us what you want to use on our site but they do not tell us who you are.

Essential cookies
We use a cookie to remember your login for you and what you’ve put in the shop cart. Also, we set a cookie to help you choose a preferred font size for using the site. These cookies we consider essential for the operation of our website.

External web services
We use an external live chat service (using cookies to remember your session name) to deliver real time support to you should you want to.

Payment processing
To process payments online, we require the billing address for the credit card used and our external payment provider, PayPal/WorldPay, requires your credit card details.

We assume you are happy with this usage of cookies on this website. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or delete the cookies (you can check out how to do that according to your browser , or browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (named “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.).

Please remember that if you choose to delete the cookies or use the browser anonymously, you may find that certain sections of this website do not work properly.

Opt Out
By default, customers do receive any system updates, such as the newsletters, invoices, and service email notifications. Any customer who voluntarily receives these updates may unsubscribe at any time. Customers may not opt out of possibly receiving important system notifications, in the rare event that such notification would be necessary.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please use our Contact Us form.

DOLLYNET AUSTRALIA

DOLLYNET PTY LTD  ABN: 72 605 565 820